GST/HST Calculator 2026

Add sales tax to a price, or work back from a total, for any province or territory. Each tax is shown on its own line, like a receipt.

Your details

Total with tax

$105.00

Combined rate 5%

Sales tax breakdown
Price before tax$100.00
GST (5%)$5.00
Total$105.00

Calculated in your browser. Your numbers never leave your device.

Sales tax rates by province and territory, 2026

Province or territoryFederalProvincialTotal
AlbertaGST 5%—5%
British ColumbiaGST 5%PST 7%12%
ManitobaGST 5%RST 7%12%
New BrunswickHST 15%—15%
Newfoundland and LabradorHST 15%—15%
Northwest TerritoriesGST 5%—5%
Nova ScotiaHST 14%—14%
NunavutGST 5%—5%
OntarioHST 13%—13%
Prince Edward IslandHST 15%—15%
QuebecGST 5%QST 9.975%14.975%
SaskatchewanGST 5%PST 6%11%
YukonGST 5%—5%

Recent changes: Nova Scotia’s HST fell to 14% on April 1, 2025. Manitoba’s RST has been 7% since July 1, 2019, Saskatchewan’s PST 6% since March 23, 2017, and Quebec’s QST 9.975% since January 1, 2013. GST has been 5% since January 1, 2008.

How this is calculated

  1. Adding tax: each tax is the price × its rate, rounded to the nearest cent on its own line. Total = price + every tax.
  2. Provincial sales tax (PST, RST or QST) is charged on the price before GST, never on the GST itself.
  3. Removing tax: price = total ÷ (1 + combined rate). Each tax is then worked out from that price, as above, so the lines always add up to the total you entered.

Because each tax is rounded to the cent, a few totals can’t come from any exact price. In B.C., $0.49 plus tax is $0.54 and $0.50 plus tax is $0.57, so nothing adds up to exactly $0.55. When that happens, we put the extra cent in the price line. We do the math in whole cents, so a tax like 9.975% of $100 comes out at $9.98, not the $9.97 some calculators show.

Worked examples

Adding tax in Quebec: $100

Price before tax$100.00
GST: 5% × $100$5.00
QST: 9.975% × $100 = $9.975, rounded$9.98
Total$114.98

Removing tax in Alberta: $50 total

Price: $50.00 ÷ 1.05 = $47.619…, rounded$47.62
GST: 5% × $47.62 = $2.381, rounded$2.38
Total$50.00

What this calculator assumes

Frequently asked questions

What is the sales tax rate in Alberta?

Alberta charges only the 5% GST. It's the only province with no provincial sales tax; the three territories don't have one either. So a $100 purchase in Alberta costs $105.00.

What is the HST rate in Nova Scotia?

Nova Scotia's HST is 14% as of April 1, 2025, down from 15%. If a calculator or receipt still shows 15% for Nova Scotia, it's out of date.

How do I calculate sales tax backwards from a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the combined rate, then work out each tax from that price. In Ontario, $113.00 ÷ 1.13 = $100.00 before tax, with $13.00 HST. In Alberta, $50.00 ÷ 1.05 = $47.62, with $2.38 GST.

Is Quebec’s QST charged on top of the GST?

No. Since January 1, 2013, the 9.975% QST is charged on the price before GST, not on the price plus GST. On $100 that's $5.00 GST and $9.98 QST, for $114.98.

Which purchases don’t have GST or HST?

Some goods and services are zero-rated or exempt, such as basic groceries, prescription drugs, most residential rent, and many health and educational services. Provinces with their own sales tax also exempt some items from it. This calculator applies the general rate, so check the CRA or your province for a specific item.

Which province’s tax applies when I buy online?

Generally the province where the item is delivered, not where the seller is. If you live in Ontario and order from a store in Alberta, you’ll usually pay Ontario’s 13% HST, not Alberta’s 5% GST.

What is the difference between HST and GST plus PST?

HST is one combined federal and provincial tax, used in Ontario and the Atlantic provinces and collected by the CRA. Other provinces charge the 5% GST plus their own sales tax, collected separately, which is why receipts there show two tax lines.

Rates for tax year 2026 · Last updated